Privacy Policy

Table of contents

Who we are
What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Comments
Media
Contact forms
Cookies
Embedded content from other websites
Analytics
Who we share your data with
How long we retain your data
What rights you have over your data
Where we send your data
Our contact information
Additional information
How we protect your data
What data breach procedures we have in place
What third parties we receive data from
What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
Regulatory disclosure requirements

Who we are

The Arizona Legislative District 17 Republican Committee represents local registered Republicans in most of  Chandler, parts of Gilbert and all of Sun Lakes.  Our website address is: https://azld17.gop.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you submit a contact form, we collect your name, email address, phone number, and suggested volunteer tasks you are willing to perform.  We only use this data for party purposes and we retain this data indefinitely.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP) as our Google Analytics solution for WordPress.

According to Google Analytics terms of service (TOS), Analytics customers are prohibited from sending personal information to Google.

Personally identifiable information (PII) includes and is not limited to: names, social security numbers, email addresses, data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as a mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset), or similar data.

We do not use GADWP to send personal information to Google Analytics.

GADWP may share IP addresses with Google Analytics.  However, Google Analytics reports don’t include nor display such information.

GADWP service privacy policy is available here:  https://exactmetrics.com/privacy-policy/.

Who we share your data with

This website is hosted by GoDaddy Managed WordPress.  GoDaddy’s privacy policy is available here:  https://www.godaddy.com/agreements/showdoc.aspx. When we store your data, it is stored in the United States. However, due to the world-wide nature of the internet, data we collect may be routed or transferred internationally by us or by our business partners during the course of conducting party business.

We may share information that you voluntarily provide us with like-minded organizations committed to the principles or candidates of the Republican Party, Party organizations, and local Republican groups. We may provide your email address or other personal information to authorized third parties required to deliver a particular service. These third parties may not use said information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

Online donors may have the option to store their credit card information.  Online donors taking advantage of this option will have their credit card information securely saved through a third-party payment processor which has been audited  and and certified as a  PCI Service Provider.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through Akismet, an automated spam detection service.  The Akismet service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Our contact information

If you have privacy-specific concerns please send an email to communications@azld17.gop.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take a number of steps to ensure that data we collect is protected from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction, including the following:

  • Our website connection is encrypted using SSL.
  • We regularly review our data collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical and electronic security measures.
  • We restrict access to your personal data to only party personnel and partners with a need to know in order to conduct party business.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have an internal reporting system to alert us of potential data breaches.  When a member of our volunteer staff becomes aware of a severe alert, the staff-member will contact the Corresponding Secretary or the Board Chairman.  Together, they will make an assessment as to whether a privacy data breach is likely to have occurred and make a preliminary judgement as to its severity.  GoDaddy 24-hour technical support may be contacted for remediation assistance.  If your private information has been impacted, you will be contacted by email.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from like-minded organizations committed to the principles or candidates of the Republican Party. We may receive email addresses or other personal information from authorized third parties required to deliver a particular service. These third parties may not use said information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We only use automated decision making software for security firewall blocking and spam filtering.

Regulatory disclosure requirements

When you make a contribution to the Legislative District Republican Committee, we are required by law to make a best effort to obtain the following information: name, mailing address, employer, occupation, and amount of contribution. Federal law requires us to report this information  if an individual’s contribution or contributions aggregate in excess of $200 in a single calendar year.

Contributions from corporations, national banks, government contractors, unions, general treasury funds of an organization, and foreign nationals without a “green card” are prohibited by law.

When you make a contribution, the funds must be from your own personal funds and not those of another person.

State law requires us to make regular filings of our finances with the Office of the Arizona Secretary of State.

Contributions to the Republican Party are not tax deductible for federal income tax purposes.

We ask that children under 18 do not submit their information. In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) we do not knowingly collect information from children. Additionally, in accordance with (COPPA), we will never knowingly collect personal identifiable information from persons 13 years old or younger.